Mehrdad
He has lived in France...Does that mean he may live there now? Because I have used the present perfect tense there is some connection to the present...what is that connection? If it doesn't imply he live there why not use ''He lived in France'' Thank you in advance.
22 июля 2019 г., 10:36
2
0
Answers · 2
Without more context, it's hard to answer briefly. Here are some examples. A) Present Continous (He lives in France now) Person 1 - I'm going to visit Europe next year. Do you have any ideas about places to visit? Person 2 - I'll give you my brother's email. He lives in France. He's helpful and will give you some suggestions. B) Present Perfect (He lives in France now) Person 1 - I'm going to visit Europe next year. Do you have any ideas about places to visit? Person 2 - I'll give you my brother's email. He has lived in France for the last two years. He's helpful and will give you some suggestions. C) Simple Past (He doesn't live in France now) Person 1 - I'm going to visit Europe next year. Do you have any ideas about places to visit? Person 2 - I'll give you my brother's email. He lived in France about five years ago and visited most of Europe. He's helpful and will give you some suggestions. D) Present Continous (He doesn't live in France now) Person 1 - I'm going to visit Europe next year. Do you have any ideas about places to visit? Person 2 - I'll give you my brother's email. He has lived in Germany and France and has visited most of Europe. He's helpful and will give you some suggestions.
22 июля 2019 г.
Yes, in this sentence it could mean he lives in France now. The simple past tense and the present perfect tense are the hardest tenses to distinguish. Sometimes there is little to no difference in meaning: Did you eat? Have you eaten? (Either way, I'm going to offer you food if your answer is no.) Other times there is a clear difference in meaning: I lived in France seven years. (I don't live in France anymore.) I have lived in France seven years. (I still live in France.) Your example doesn't give additional information so the meaning may vary depending upon the context. He has lived in France four years. (he still lives in France) He has lived in France. (this is one of the places he has lived during his lifetime, but he doesn't live there anymore) In this case, you may use the simple past instead.
22 июля 2019 г.
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish