Lyalya
Fault triggered or initiated? Hi everyone, which verb fits "fault"? What I've found is "a fault was triggered/initiated", but what is the difference between them? Thank you!
Jul 22, 2019 1:43 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Thanks everyone for your comments! I wish you a really nice weekend! :)
July 26, 2019
Some examples: The earthquake triggered a fault in the electrical system. The fault triggered a break in communication. After the the faults were found, a response was initiated.
July 22, 2019
The word, initiate, means to begin or commence. We can initiate a conversation when we take the first step to talk to someone. However, our attempts might fail. We might initiate a conversation with someone but it goes nowhere if they don't respond. The word, trigger, means an act that sets a series of events in motion. Saying, a simple "hello" to someone might trigger a long and fruitful conversation. If you are talking about a fault or fault line that is a break in the layers of rock , you can say, that the pressure triggered an earthquake and series of aftershocks. Hope this helps
July 22, 2019
both mean almost the same thing. "Initiated" usually means you did it on purpose and "triggered" means you did it accidentally or automatically. Examples: "someone was murdered so the police initiated an investigation" "The fire triggered the alarm system in the building" So it depends on the context but a fault is probably usually "triggered"
July 22, 2019
If a fault in a system was caused by some factor or circumstance, I think “triggered” works. Example: “Unusually heavy website traffic triggered a fault in the system.” “Triggered” is better than “initiated” because it (usually, not always) implies causation by a THING or a CIRCUMSTANCE in an unexpected way; “initiate” usually (not always) implies triggered by a person as a result of an intentional decision.
July 22, 2019
Show More
Lyalya
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
English