Pelin
Are these sentences OK? The wood's wet and won't burn. The wood was wet and didn't burn. or The wood was wet and wouldn't burn.
Jul 22, 2019 7:22 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
The wood's wet and won't burn - should be "the wood is wet and won't burn" While it is not technically impossible to make a contraction with "wood" and "is" in this sentence, readers would assume that "wood" is possessive and will get confused The wood was wet and didn't burn AND The wood was wet and wouldn't burn are both grammatically correct.
July 22, 2019
"the wood's wet" is incorrect for writing, because you are possibly possessing the wet wood, for the purpose of writing and following plural apostrophe conventions. But for speaking it is a perfectly natural contraction, to say "the woods wet" where the two words wood and wet slide into one word "words" which sounds like a plural. "the wood is/was wet and wouldn't didn't burn" = the clearest writing style to avoid confusion.
July 23, 2019
"The wood's wet" is a natural contraction and not ambiguous. The other two statements are grammatically correct but have slightly different meanings. The wood was wet and didn't burn. (sounds terse and factual, almost unnatural in daily speech) The wood was wet and wouldn't burn. (Has the sense that we tried several things to get the wood to burn, but were unsuccessful. You would be more likely to hear this phrase.)
July 23, 2019
oops, mean to type - The wood was wet and didn't burn.
July 22, 2019
The wood wad wet and didn't burn.
July 22, 2019
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English