Dan
swing Hello, Can anybody let me know the meaning of the expression below? "I can't even swing the mortgage this month." Thank you!
Jul 23, 2019 3:46 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
7 swing [+ object] informal : to do or manage (something) successfully Do you think you can swing the job? She isn't able to swing [=afford] a new car on her income. If he can swing it, he'll visit next month.
July 23, 2019
Thank you, both
July 27, 2019
My name is Baety,i saw your profile and am interested in you,please i have something very important to tell you, send a mail to me baetynadia@gmail.com and i will tell you that, With love thanks
July 23, 2019
Right, as Maria says. To “swing”:something is slang for “be able to do it”
July 23, 2019
It means that "I cannot even pay the mortgage this month".
July 23, 2019
Dan
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English