Marzi.So
Is it "influential on" or "influential in"? How can i use it in a sentence?
Jul 23, 2019 6:35 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
They can both be used. It depends on the context of the sentence and how you can use the prepositions "on", or "in". Some example sentences would be: "My mother was influential on the person that I am today.", "They were influential in the way that they spoke to me." Hope this helps.
July 23, 2019
influential in
July 23, 2019
I agree with Ben. You may also find this link interesting as it gives a range of prepositions that can follow 'influence'. I am not sure how reliable the percentages are as there is no source cited! https://lingohelp.me/preposition-after-verb/influence-by-in-on-at-from/
July 23, 2019
Marzi.So
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Persian (Farsi), Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Italian, Spanish