Z.PAK
Is you an object in this sentence? In the sentence " I want to speak with you" is "you" an object or a complement? Because speak is an intransitive verb, there shouldn't be an object, right?
Jul 23, 2019 8:15 AM
Answers · 4
'you' is not an object (nor complement) As you suggest, 'speak' is intransitive and takes no object. 'with you' is a prepositional phrase.
July 23, 2019
Thanks Peter for the answer :))))))
July 23, 2019
'you' is a direct object and not a complement in this example. A complement would tell us something about the noun phrase. Some verbs are both intransitive and transitive. In the example the verb would be transitive but you could also use 'speak' as an intransitive verb. E.g. My mother speaks and we listen. I hope that helps!
July 23, 2019
