Kia
When and how to use isn't it ___, should'nt that be ____, don't you mean ___, isn't that ____ Below are the example sentences : 1) 13 million ? Isn't it 30 ? 2) Hardware ? Should'nt that be software ? 3) France ? Don't you mean Belgium ? 4) Bing ? Is'nt that Google ? Please tell me how I can use each question tags wisely ? As few of them can be interchanged and I don't see much difference between these question tags in all the four sentences
Jul 23, 2019 12:30 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
Shouldn’t (not Should’nt) is the contraction of Should not
July 23, 2019
The location of the tag in the sentences doesn't change the meaning. In each case, the meaning is, "Don't you mean...?) * Don't put a space before a question mark. 1) 13 million? Isn't it 30? 2) Hardware? Should'nt that be software? 3) France? Don't you mean Belgium? 4) Bing? Isn't that Google?
July 23, 2019
Tag questions like "isn't it?" are used to confirm whether the preceding sentence is correct or not. If the phrase is positive, the tag is negative. If the phrase is negative, the tag is positive. The tag will use the same auxillary verb as the phrase. If there is no auxilliary verb in the phrase, use a form of "do". John likes you, doesn't he? That was a boring party, wasn't it? They are moving to another city next week, aren't they? He doesn't like when people interrupt him, does he? The teacher bought the statue in India, didn't she? You don't travel much, do you?
July 23, 2019
Well, How can I know when to use which one ? As I don't see any difference when I can interchange all the four of them ?
July 23, 2019
The examples are all correct so you don't need to worry. Here's more info on question tags: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/intermediate-grammar/question-tags
July 23, 2019
Kia
Language Skills
English, French, Hindi, Other
Learning Language