Ksenia
Anoitecer. How to translate it into English? How to translate "anoitecer" in the sentence below into English? Will it be "to darken"? Aquela tristeza de Dona Benta andava a anoitecer o Sítio do Picapau, outrora tão alegre e feliz. Dona Benta's sadness had been darkening the Woodpecker farm, once so cheerful and happy. Is it correct?
Jul 23, 2019 1:51 PM
Answers · 5
Nightfall
July 23, 2019
Eu diria que 'Getting dark' é a melhor tradução para o verbo anoitecer. O Google tradutor diz 'nightfall', mas, como a Andreisa mencionou, é um substantivo, então não desempenha a mesma função de anoitecer, que é um verbo, apesar do sentido ser basicamente o mesmo :)
July 23, 2019
Hi! I think it is aproppriated to the context, because it is a excerpt from a literary work, and does not have literal meaning ( the day become night), but something becoming less happy. It could not be nightfall, because it is a noun, not a verb as in the sentence.
July 23, 2019
Nightfall
July 23, 2019
