Yusuke
Can't the phrase "beat it" mean literally? As you know, "beat it" means Go away!, Get out of here, whatever...but it doesn't mean literally? Like just beat something?
Jul 24, 2019 4:08 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Yes, you can also literally "beat it". Here are a few meanings, in addition to the ones mentioned by the other users: Beat it = To overcome a challenge/obstacle (a game, a charge/accusation) "I was accused of speeding, but they have no evidence! I think I will beat it in court!" "This game as really difficult. It took me all week to beat it!" Beat (it/someone) = To attack and harm someone, to hit repeatedly. "My neighbour is really cruel, I always see him beat his dog." "I had my phone stolen last night. Three guys tackled me and beat me until I handed over my phone." "My new drum set it great, but it is not very durable. If you beat it too hard it will break." To beat (someone) = To win against someone in a competition/challenge. "He was a good challenger in the competition, and I am happy that I beat him in the end." "You are up against a lot of competition. Do you think you will beat them?" if you need anymore good tips, message me. I offer classes.
July 24, 2019
The phrase "beat it" comes from an older meaning of "beat," which meant "the action of the feet upon the ground in walking or running." We have some other related phrases. To "beat the streets" means to walk back and forth (outside). To "beat a path" means to make a path on the ground by frequently walking through the same place (so that there's less grass or harder ground in the place where you've walked). So "beat it" literally means that you should "beat" the ground with your feet -- by going away. (You could also use the phrase "beat it" literally if you're telling someone to beat something, which could mean to hit something repeatedly, or to whisk something that you're cooking, like an egg.)
July 24, 2019
Beat my meat. I didn't know that meaning, that's funny. Thanks!
July 24, 2019
You could use it literally. I beat the game. Like I finally beat zelda ocarina of time! Like beat his ass. Which is saying beat him up. Or beat my meat. Which is masturbation lol
July 24, 2019
Yusuke
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English