Gogodeutsch
als ob ich von dem Gott schwanger wäre?? Hallo liebe Italki Users, I have a question about als ob. Here is the example situation: A: Es geht mir seit Tagen schlecht. Ich kann nicht essen weil ich sofort Lust habe, zu übergeben wenn ich Essen rieche. B: ?? bist du vielleicht schwanger? A: jaja, "als ob ich von dem Gott schwanger wäre". There is no chance that A is pregnant, so she wants to imply it by making a joke. does the "als ob" sentence make sense? if not, can you please give me a correct/better sentence? Thank you in advance!
Jul 24, 2019 8:28 AM
Answers · 6
A: Es geht mir seit Tagen schlecht. Ich kann nichts essen, weil ich mich übergeben muss wenn ich Essen nur rieche. B: Bist du vielleicht schwanger? A: Jaja, "als ob ich von dem Gott schwanger wäre". The sentence does sound a bit strange grammatically. as a joke it refers to the virgin birth of Jesus. Mary got pregnant without s-----l intercourse. 'als ob' does not sound very natural here. Hast du schon einmal so getan, als ob du schlafen würdest? Have you ever pretended as if you have slept? The joke would sound better as follows: Wie haette das gehen sollen, Jungfrauengeburt (unbefleckte Empfaegnis), oder was? Actually Jungfrauengeburt (virgin birth) would be the correct term, but in spoken German 'unbefleckte Empfaengnis' is often used. DonHolgo is right from a theological point of view, but I never heard the joke with 'Jungfrauengeburt'.
July 24, 2019
"Von dem Gott" sounds rather strange, what do you mean there?
July 24, 2019
