Francesco
Is this sentence correct? “How do you get on with the new bike?”
Jul 24, 2019 8:36 AM
Answers · 7
The vocabulary is correct, but the tense is wrong. As I'm sure you've learnt, the present simple tense, 'How do you get on...?', is generally used for habits, regular occurrences and universal situations. It isn't appropriate in this context. In this context, you need to say 'How are you getting on with the new bike?'. We use the present continuous here because you're talking about the present period of time, rather than a repeated action or constant fact.
July 24, 2019
In American English, you might say, "How do you like the new bike?" or "Are you enjoying the new bike?"
July 24, 2019
Hello, Francesco. It would sound more natural to say, "How do you like your new bike?" or even "How is the new bike working for you?" If you're interested in taking English lessons with a professional English teacher, I am currently accepting new students and would be happy to work with you! Have a good day.
July 24, 2019
