anthony
bir Türk diktatörü ölüm döşegindeyken halkinin Avrupa tarzi kiyafetler giymesini emretti I know the meaning of the sentence, I just want to understand it (a turkish dictator ordered to his people to wear different outfit, or death) kind of looking for to comprehend the relationship between the words "bir turk diktatoru" (a turkish dictator) why "dosemek" has "-indeyken" suffix (I thought "iken" meant something happening at the same time as other thing) and "kiyafetler giymesini" - ??? (the separate words - clothes/outfit; wearing)
Jul 24, 2019 11:19 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Grammatically, dictator orders his people to wear different outfit while he is about to die. He is too weak, he knows he is about to die, he is lying on the bed and he gives this order. Olum dosegi is bed of death. Which means this bed will bring him death. One recommendation: If this "dictator" is Ataturk, throw the book to the trash. He was not a dictator nor he had such an order in his final year. ---------- Order someone to do something = Birisine bir seyi yapmasiNI emretmek Kiyafetler giymesiNI emretti
July 30, 2019
what about "kiyafetler giymesini"? and, no, it is not about ataturk.and this is fiction
July 29, 2019
Grammatically, dictator orders his people to wear different outfit while he is about to die. He is too weak, he knows he is about to die, he is lying on the bed and he gives this order. Olum dosegi is bed of death. Which means this bed will bring him death. One recommendation: If this "dictator" is Ataturk, throw the book to the trash. He was not a dictator nor he had such an order in his final year.
July 29, 2019
anthony
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
Turkish