Joey
spanish usage questions 1. When will we use "se puede", and when use "puede" 2. Say things taste good: sabe bien está bueno/ rico/ delicioso ? 3. she bought the insurance= ella compro el seguro? 4. Mas gente, mas divertido? = more ppl, more fun? 5. the people want you to come = La gente quieren que vengas con nosotros 6. Es saludable = this is healthy 7, Tienes cambio para = do you have change for .. 8. cásate conmigo = marry me 9. cierra las ventanas, por favour = close the window please 10. estación alrededor de la escuela = station around the school 11. está dentro de su equipaje, ella sospecha que la gente del aeropuerto abrió su equipaje y robó el dinero Porque el cinturón que supuestamente está dentro está fuera del equipaje = it is inside her luggage, she suspect people from the airport opened her luggage and stolen the money because the belt that is supposedly inside is outside the luggage 12. Hablaré más sobre esto durante la cena. = i will tell you more about this when we are eating
Jul 24, 2019 10:28 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Ok, here it goes: 1. A good rule of thumb you can use is the following, when you want to say "it's allowed to do something" or convey that idea in English, then use "se puede". For example "Se puede caminar sobre la grama?" would roughly be translated to "Is it allowed to walk on the lawn (grass)?". Now, when you use "puede", it's simply the verb "can" or "be able to" in the third person singular (keep in mind in Spanish, you also use "puede" to conjugate the verb "poder" when you are using the formal second person "usted". 2. Yes, you are right. You can say "Este plato está muy bueno", "Esta comida sabe muy rico", and if you want to say it's especially tasty, you can say "Está delicioso!" 3. Correct. You can also say "Ella adquirió el seguro." 4. When you want to say "The more the merrier" or "More people, more fun", you can say "Entre más gente haya, más alegre (divertido)." In Latin America you usually say a short version: "Entre más, mejor." 5. Correct 6. Correct 7. Correct (If you are referring to someone in a formal way, remember to say "Tiene cambio para un billete de cien?", for example) 8. Correct 9. Correct, the only thing is that you write "por favor" in Spanish, not "por favour" 10. In this case, I would translate "around" as "cerca de", not "alrededor". So you would say "una estación cerca de la escuela". You can also use "en los alrededores", which means more or less "around", so you can say "Hay alguna estación en los alrededores de la escuela?" 11. I find the sentence basically correct. I would just change this part "... que supuestamente debería estar dentro del equipaje estaba afuera." 12. The sentence is gramatically correct, but if you wanted to say "I will tell you more..." you should then say "Te voy a contar más acerca del tema durante la cena." 12.
July 25, 2019
1. When will we use "se puede", and when use "puede" SE PUEDE= 1.IT IS ALLOWED/PERMITED, E.G "¿SE PUEDE FUMAR AQUÍ?" OR "AQUÍ NO SE PUEDE TENER MASCOTAS" 2. CAN DO/HAPPEN SOMETHING+REFLEXIVE VERBS, E.G "ELLA ES PEQUEÑA PERO YA SE PUEDE VESTIR SOLA" WHICH IS ALSO POSSIBLE AS "ELLA ES PEQUEÑA PERO YA PUEDE VESTIRSE SOLA". PUEDE=CAN/MIGHT/MAY FOR 3RD PERSON SINGULAR. E.G "JUAN PUEDE HABLAR 3 IDIOMAS" OR "MAÑANA, PUEDE QUE LLUEVA" (ALSO POSSIBLE AS 'MAÑANA, PODRÍA LLOVER') 2. Say things taste good: sabe bien está bueno/ rico/ delicioso ? SÍ, CORRECTO. 3. she bought the insurance= ella compro el seguro? SÍ, CORRECTO. 4. Mas gente, mas divertido? = more ppl, more fun? MIENTRAS MÁS GENTE (VENGA/VAYA/ASISTA,ETC); MÁS/MAYOR DIVERSIÓN. 5. the people want you to come = La gente quieren que vengas con nosotros LA GENTE QUIERE QUE VAYA(S)/VAYAN/VENGA(S)/VENGAN. 6. Es saludable = this is healthy IT IS HEALTHY. 7, Tienes cambio para = do you have change for .. ¿TIENES CAMBIO/VUELTO (Chile) DE...? 8. cásate conmigo = marry me SÍ, CORRECTO. 9. cierra las ventanas, por favour = close the window please *FAVOR *VENTANA 10. estación alrededor de la escuela = station around the school NO LO ENTIENDO 11. está dentro de su equipaje, ella sospecha que la gente del aeropuerto abrió su equipaje y robó el dinero ¿ESTABA...? (EL RESTO ESTÁ OK) Porque el cinturón que supuestamente está dentro está fuera del equipaje = it is inside her luggage, she suspect people from the airport opened her luggage and stolen the money because the belt that is supposedly inside is outside the luggage NO ENTIENDO MUY BIEN LOS TIEMPOS VERBALES 12. Hablaré más sobre esto durante la cena. = i will tell you more about this when we are eating *CUANDO ESTEMOS COMIENDO/CENANDO
July 25, 2019
Live your life as you want to leave no room for remorse Make your joys and do not be happy Death is not the end of life Si quieres estar en una relación, ser honesto, ser respetuoso, dar el lugar que mereces, y si no, es mejor
July 24, 2019
Joey
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish