Mehran Jam
i have lived "vs" i have been living. hi there. can anyone explain to me what is the difference between in the following sentence? I have been living here for two years. I have lived here for two years. I appreciate your assistance.
Jul 25, 2019 9:39 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
They can both mean the same thing, but “I have been living here for two years” is more precise, in the sense that it states that you are still living there. “I have lived here for two years” doesn’t necessarily imply that you still live here, it could just mean that you have lived here for some two year period, but don’t necessarily live here now. Most people would assume that you still live here though, unless you specify otherwise.
July 25, 2019
Yep same meaning! As a native English speaker we would probably say 'I've been living in Sheffield' more often as it's slightly less formal.
July 25, 2019
This topic is covered in basic grammar books. English Grammar in Use by Murphy covers exactly this in unit 11. To live and to work are special in that there is no change in meaning between the two forms. Otherwise, the "-ing" form indicates an incomplete action (I have been painting the room) and the "-ed" form indicates a completed action (I have painted the room).
July 25, 2019
The verb live like the verb work (in the sense of having a job) can be used in the present perfect or the present perfect continuous, with no change in meaning. So the sentence "I have lived in Brazil for five years" has the same meaning as the sentence "I have been living in Brazil for five years". 😁
July 25, 2019
Mehran Jam
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English