Pineapple
a vernacular form of signage Does "a vernacular form of signage" mean "a popular form of advertising"? Sentence: Here, Kruger also emphasised the importance of her experience as a graphic designer, which she claims took precedence in the late 1970s over the influence of her peer group, who were also heavily involved in ‘a vernacular form of signage'.
Jul 25, 2019 10:23 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi Pineapple, as an adjective 'vernacular' means in the style of a local area - so vernacular signage is likely to be something produced locally rather than mass-produced. There may be all sorts of features that are vernacular, including language, but also materials and style. hope that helps Helen
July 25, 2019
A vernacular form of signage means that the signs are written in such a way as to appeal to the ordinary people of the region. So for instance, in the United States, in some regions soft drinks are called “Soda” and in some regions they are called “Pop.” So if you are using a vernacular form of signage, you will call it Soda in those regions that use Soda and Pop in those regions that use Pop in order to appeal to the people who live in that region.
July 25, 2019
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German