XiaoDeng
dripping snow We stop rolling and catch our breath and wipe the dripping snow from our faces. (We jump off from a sled) dripping snow? These are fine:  dripping water, dripping blood, or dripping sweat. Could you please explain to me what is dripping snow? Do you use it a lot?
Jul 25, 2019 11:36 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Their faces are dripping water, because some of the snow has started to melt. The writer says "dripping snow" instead of "dripping water" to make it clear that the water that is dripping is melted snow (not sweat, for example). It would sound strange to say "dripping water" in this context, because the reader would wonder why the characters had water on their faces. We can understand why they have snow on their faces, and we know that when snow starts to melt, it will drip. It's definitely not a common phrase, but anything liquid can "drip," and snow can be partly liquid, depending on how cold it is.
July 26, 2019
It's when snow is stuck tom your face but slowly dripping down.
July 26, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English