XiaoDeng
giggle chuckle Do you use chuckle and giggle  interchangeably?
Jul 25, 2019 11:37 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
While they both mean "a small laugh", they are slightly different sounds. A chuckle is deeper and sounds more masculine. A giggle is higher-pitched and sounds more feminine.
July 26, 2019
To giggle and to chuckle is almost the same thing. However, a chuckle is more of a "hah-hah" kind of thing, while giggle is more of a "hee-hee".
July 26, 2019
I agree with Kimberly. They don't have to be gendered, but a "giggle" is more of a cute or high-pitched laugh (so it's more commonly associated with girls or children), and a "chuckle" is more of a quiet or low laugh, such as if someone is just slightly laughing about something (either because it's only a little bit funny, or because the person just doesn't have a strong reaction even when s/he is amused by something). I'd say the main difference is that a "giggle" is usually a bit silly. In a formal business meeting, you could "chuckle" at someone's joke, but it might be weird if you were to "giggle."
July 26, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English