Carlos Martín
Should I use "THE"? I've read this paragraph on The Guardian not having the "THEs" in capital letters. Why does it not include them? From THE German shlockmeister Uwe Boll, this tepid fantasy yarn tasks Jason Statham’s sturdy yeoman with slapping down THE evil sorcerer Ray Liotta. The undisputed low point.
Jul 26, 2019 12:59 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
This is a special style of writing that's often used in newspapers and journal articles. Because newspapers used to have limited space (when they were all printed on paper), it was common to leave out some words in order to fit articles onto a page. Newspaper writers often leave out the word "the" when the meaning is clear without it. You may notice that newspaper titles will leave out even more words. For example, you may see a newspaper title like "Man Shoots Own Son." This would be terrible English if you said it in a conversation, but it's normal for a newspaper article title. Newspapers also omit commas in some cases where they should normally be used, and newspapers put only one space between sentences (in other formal writing, the standard is to put two spaces between sentences). If you are writing in any format that is not a news article,* you should use the word "the" in the places where you've included it. *(Edited to add: Irene is also right that this same style is used in ads, reviews, and short blurbs, in addition to news articles. The reason is the same -- the writers want to make the text shorter.)
July 26, 2019
Hi Carlos, This looks like a movie blurb/summary, the kind that goes in an ad or a review. Is that right? It’s a context that has a particular style, including relying on descriptive noun phrases around proper names that are definite because the name is definite.
July 26, 2019
I'm saying that the word "the" is missing in the original paragraph
July 26, 2019
It's not clear what you're asking. Are you saying that the original paragraph has the word "the" in capital letters, and you want to know why? Or are you saying that the word "the" is missing in the original paragraph, but you have inserted it in capital letters in places where you think it should be? Or are you asking why The Guardian is using the word "the" in the places where you've capitalized it?
July 26, 2019
Probably
July 26, 2019
Carlos Martín
Language Skills
Catalan, English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Catalan, English, French, Portuguese