Sabin Figaro
What does Yaru mean in this sentence: 今晩なにかいい番組やっているの? やる <-- what does it mean? Does it mean "SHIMASU"?
Feb 15, 2008 2:09 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Thanks! That helped a lot! So can I say something like: tenisu wa yareba yaruhodo jouzu ni naru テニスはやればやるほどじょうずになる
February 17, 2008
It's a more casual way of saying 'suru/shimasu'. (It might be more common in different parts of the country, or more commonly used by males, too; the man from Nagoya that I speak to almost always uses 'yaru' instead of 'suru'. I'm not sure if he uses it because he's a man, because he's from Nagoya, or just because we're friendly to one another, though.) It's the same as in 'Yatta!' Unless you are chatting with good friends, use 'shimasu'. You might be seen as impolite if you use 'yaru'.
February 16, 2008
今晩何かいい番組やっているの? =今晩何かいい番組があるの? I think [やる] is like [do sth], this place means broadcast on television. but you can not translate it to SHIMASU.
February 15, 2008
Sabin Figaro
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese