Toby
Wording. Does the sentence sound natural: "Perhaps this meal will be more to your liking.."?
Jul 26, 2019 6:42 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Yes, the sentence is correct and perfectly natural. It's rather formal language so, depending on the context, it could be seen as a sarcastic remark. If a stranger were to say it in a polite situation, it would be seen as genuine. If your best mate or your mum said it, I'd think they were trying to make the point that you're an unreasonably fussy eater. One thing that is wrong, though, is the question. You've made the typically Russian mistake of using an adverb - 'naturally' - with a verb of perception. Remember that verbs of perception are followed by adjectives, not adverbs : seems wrong, looks expensive, smells good, tastes spicy, feels soft, sounds natural, and so on.
July 26, 2019
Yes, sentence is natural.
July 26, 2019
Go to fluent express and write your text there
July 26, 2019
Toby
Language Skills
English, Polish, Russian
Learning Language
English, Polish