Mehran Jam
what is the difference between in the following sentence? hi there. She has been helping charity all her life. vs She has helped charity all her life. I appreciate your assistance.
Jul 26, 2019 9:36 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
The structure HAS BEEN + main verb is used in the perfect progressive tenses which expresses an action that started in the past and continues until the present. She has been helping in charity all her life. (has + been + Helping = an action that continued until the present) The PRESENT PERFECT is formed using has/have + past participle. We use the present perfect to say that an action happened at an unspecified time before now. The exact time is not important. You CANNOT use the present perfect with specific time expressions such as: yesterday, one year ago, last week, when I was a child, when I lived in Japan, at that moment, that day, one day, etc. We CAN use the present perfect with unspecific expressions such as: ever, never, once, many times, several times, before, so far, already, yet, etc. She has helped charity all her life. "has helped" - present perfect "all her life" - it is not specific when it actually happened.
July 26, 2019
Any basic grammar book explains the usual difference between the tenses. As Simon3142 said, the adverbial phrase "all her life" is an important element. The most common interpretation for both statements is the same: "She has been helping charity all her life and she is still helping charity."
July 26, 2019
Mehran Jam
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English