moussa
provide A B Hi, everyone. As far as I know, 'provide' is used in these ways: 'provide A with B' or provide 'A to B' But, in the following sentence, "Blockchain technology provides suppliers of these services a means to collaborate", 'provide' is used without 'with' or 'to'. Can it be used in this way? Thank you for you help.
Jul 26, 2019 1:49 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Yes. The sentence can be written “provides suppliers” or “provides suppliers WITH.” It means the same thing either way; the “with” is implied. Another example: “This place provides visitors [with] a sense of peace.” The “with” can be omitted. In fact, so can “visitors”: “This place provides a sense of peace.” It is understood from context that it is “visitors” who get the sense of peace.
July 26, 2019
Many English verbs allow two forms: [verb] [direct object] TO [indirect object] and [verb] [indirect object] [direct object]. Examples: I provided the information to the customer. I provided the customer the information.
July 26, 2019
It can be used that way as well - provide something. Provide for somebody, provide for something, provide against are also possible
July 26, 2019
moussa
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
English, French