Lyalya
Difference between 'to refrigerate', 'to frigerate' and 'to cool'? Hi everyone, is there a difference between the verbs 'refrigerate', 'frigerate' and 'cool'? They all seem to have the meaning "to cool down", but is it correct? Or do some of them have other meanings? Does probably one of them mean "to freeze sth." (like not simply to cool down, but to make ice of it)?
Jul 26, 2019 2:28 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
'Cool' just means to make something cooler. You can do this by putting it in the fridge, but there are also other methods. For example, you can cool a drink by putting the bottle in a bucket of ice. 'Refrigerate' can only mean to put in the fridge. (Not the freezer - if you put something in the freezer, you freeze it) I have never heard anyone say 'frigerate.'
July 26, 2019
Refrigerate is to cool something down in a refrigerator/ fridge/ informally icebox. Frigerate sounds informal or non standard. To freeze something you would put it in the freezer.
July 26, 2019
Well "frigerate" means "to make cool" but the word is very uncommon. The word "refrigerate" is far more common and it means the same, to make cool, or to cool down. However it also sort of means that you'll be placing some food or beverage in the refrigerator.
July 26, 2019
Lyalya
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
English