anthony
Kitabimin baştan savma okunmasini istemedigimden, onunla ilgili anilarimi yazarken çok zorluk I was wondering about the part before the comma. 1. shouldn't it be "bastani" since it is "from the beginning of ..." i.e. possessive ? 2. okunmasini ? why "sini" suffix? 3. istemedigimden "from my not wanting ...." ?
Jul 26, 2019 3:12 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
No, no, no! I meant is there a specific way IN HERE to show my appreciation to someone!? I am aware of the basic phrases in turkish language - part of my language (and also of my dialect is related to this language). As you can see, my questions are regarding not translation but understanding.
August 23, 2019
Kitabimin baştan savma okunmasini istemedigimden = Because I didn't want my book to be read sloppy 1. "bastan savma" is an idiom. It is not meant the beginning of the book. If so, it would have been "Kitabin basi" 3. It(-den) is not "from" here. It means because, since. 2. Kitabimin bastan savma okunmasi = My book being read sloppy And if istemek (to want) is used in -i hali. okunmasi + i and you need a letter between these two vowels, kaynastirma sesleri.
July 30, 2019
You can say "Tesekkurler". I will copy/paste this answer so that you can finalize the question if you think answer is satisfactory.
July 30, 2019
how do I thank someone for his/her help?
July 29, 2019
Kitabimin baştan savma okunmasini istemedigimden = Because I didn't want my book to be read sloppy 1. "bastan savma" is an idiom. It is not meant the beginning of the book. If so, it would have been "Kitabin basi" 3. It(-den) is not "from" here. It means because, since. 2. Kitabimin bastan savma okunmasi = My book being read sloppy And if istemek (to want) is used in -i hali. okunmasi + i and you need a letter between these two vowels, kaynastirma sesleri.
July 29, 2019
anthony
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
Turkish