Luiz
Poem by Thomas Hood ''A shriek that echoed from the joisted roof, And up the stair, and further still and further, Till in some ringing chamber far aloof In ceased its tale of murther!'' 1) What does the expression ''far aloof'' mean in the context above? 2) What does the final phrase ''In ceased its tale of murther/murder'' mean in the verse above? Thank you very much.
Jul 27, 2019 4:25 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Far aloof means far away or distant. "It ceased its tale of murder" means that there was a story (tale) of a killing (murder) that stopped (ceased).
July 27, 2019
1) In this case, it means "distant". 2) *It* ceased "Murther" is an old spelling of "murder". I hope this helps.
July 27, 2019
Luiz
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English