Ozan
Pronunciation! Is there any difference between the pronunciations of these words? “called / cold”
Jul 27, 2019 6:27 AM
Answers · 3
Yes, there's a difference. Both words will also be pronounced differently depending on what accent of English you're using. In American English, the "a" in "called" makes an "ah" sound, as in "wall," "fall," "ball." The "o" in "cold" makes an "oh" sound, as in "old," "roll," "snow."
July 27, 2019
Thanks for the answers guys. I was confused because i hear lots of people pronuncing “called” with that “o/oh” sound. I don’t know if that’s because of their accents but it was hard to tell the difference before your explanations just by listening. Thanks indeed ;)
July 27, 2019
yes there is the opening of your mouth when you say the COld your mouth should be more open than when you say CAlled
July 27, 2019
