simba0722
Does this sound natural? A friend of mine hemmed and hawed for months about whether Mac or Win he should buy and then it seems he has finally pulled the trigger on it.
Jul 27, 2019 7:47 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"...about whether Mac or Win he should buy..." should be "about whether he should buy a Mac or a PC". Then the last verb in the sentence should be in past tense, since the first part of the sentence suggests this all happened in the past. "pull the trigger on it" sounds like a misheard idiom. Speakers just say something like "he went ahead and chose one."
July 27, 2019
'Hemmed and hawed' is US, so fine there. UK English it would need changing to 'hummed and hawed'. So correct and natural if you follow NA English, otherwise the small change I mentioned.
July 27, 2019
Thank you!!
July 29, 2019
It’s hummed and harred, (pronounced /hard/), in Uk English.
July 27, 2019
simba0722
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English