[Deactivated user]
tenses 1- Mrs. White's son does not like shopping. He usually goes to the local park where he plays football. Today, however, he ............ football. a) is not playing b) did not play Can I use both tenses? which one is correct? 2- Mr. White works for a company. He ........ today, however, because he ................ . He phoned in sick. a) is not working/ is not feeling b) did not work/ did not feel should I use past simple tense or preset continuous?
Jul 27, 2019 7:48 AM
Answers · 9
You can use both tenses technically, but it depends on the context. 1. A would be correct if, at the time of the statement, he would normally be playing football. B would be correct if, at the time of the statement, the events of the day had already passed. The same applies to number two. I hope this helps.
July 27, 2019
Both can be correct. Context determines which one to use. If it is evening, then native speakers use the simple past. - Mrs White's son didn't play football today. [Today is "finished" time. The "playing day" ended at sunset.] - Mr White didn't work today because he felt ill. [Today is "finished" time. The "working day" ended at 5 p.m.] If it is mid-day, then native speakers have several choices. The most common are the following: - Mrs White's son hasn't played football today. [unfinished time]. - Mrs White's son isn't playing football today. [Normally, he would be playing all day]. - Mr White hasn't come to work today. [unfinished time]. - Mr White isn't working today. [Normally, Mr White would be working all day.] Other natural choices are the following: - Mrs White's son didn't play this morning. [finished time] - Mr White didn't work (or didn't come to work) this morning. [finished time] - Mrs White's son isn't playing football. [There is a schedule match, but he is not playing in the match now or won't be playing in the match later in the day.]
July 27, 2019
1) both - yes 2) Mr. White works for a company. He is not working today, however, because heis not feeling well. He phoned in sick. Mr. White works for a company. He did not work today, however, because he did not feel well. He phoned in sick. I added "well", but otherwise - both good.
July 27, 2019
Thanks!!
July 27, 2019
Qu1. Both are correct. Which you use depends on when you’re speaking - is it while the match is going on? In this case, he isn’t playing. You will hear this during any match commentary: Ronaldo isn’t playing today. After the match, however, you would say Ronaldo didn’t play today. Qu 2 - same answer :)
July 27, 2019
Show more
