Trần Minh Thịnh
Did I use the word''moreover''correctly? .Can i use the word''besides'' You should buy this dress.Because it is cheap and beautiful.Moreover, It is suitable for you
27 lug 2019 12:08
3
0
Answers · 3
Yes, you used "moreover" correctly, and "besides" would be fine, too. Your first two sentences need to be combined into a single sentence, though: "You should buy this dress because it is cheap and beautiful." (When you use "because" to connect two ideas, they both need to be in the same sentence, so you can't put a period before the word "because" here. A comma would be okay, but in this case it's better without one.) Also, don't forget to use spaces around quotation marks and after periods.
27 luglio 2019
As others have said, can use either, but "besides" is better. "moreover" sounds too grand for an informal situation. An english person would be more likely to say "it suits you" if you mean "it looks good on you".
27 luglio 2019
Correct, "besides" also will do.
27 luglio 2019
Trần Minh Thịnh
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English