Mehrdad
Is there any difference between.... I can't grow my business until I got some money. And I can't grow my business until I have gotten some money. Thank you.
Jul 27, 2019 2:05 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
British English and American English use "got" and "gotten" quite differently. Which one are you aiming for?
July 27, 2019
To comment on what Christian wrote: "Got" is not present tense; it is past tense. "I got some money in my pocket" is improper English for "I have some money in my pocket". You may hear people say "I got what I need" when the correct form is "I have what I need." You won't hear "I got" used as present tense in educated speech. Note: You can say, "Yesterday, I got (received) some money from the bank, and now I have some money in my pocket.
July 27, 2019
Very common is "until I get some money." (present simple) English Grammar in Use by Murphy (PDF available on the net). Unit 25. "Wait here until I come back."
July 27, 2019
Hello - What you have written using "got" and "gotten" is very informal. "Got" is more present tense such as "I got some money in my pocket." Not sure "gotten" is used or really a word except slang in speaking, but it woud be used as past tense, "I had gotten money yesterday for my business." Better to say, "I can't grow my business until I get some money." and "I can't grow my business until I have some money." - I changed gotten to "have". Best of luck to you!
July 27, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish