Mehrdad
I am talking to a friend.... Which is better option... I was going to a shop and saw....(I feel the past simple and continous are more appropriate in writing...) Or I go to a shop and I see... (I feel the present is more appropriate in conversation, even though I am talking about the past... ) Here I am trying to have a conversation with a friend.... Thank you!
Jul 27, 2019 4:47 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
In written English and spoken English, a mix of past, present, and future tenses are used to describe past events. Ex: My uncle died last Monday and his funeral is tomorrow. He was a wonderful man who we will miss. (note - whom we will miss is archaic and rarely used now) For summarizing a book or a movie, or telling a joke, the simple present tense is normally used ("narrative present tense" or "historical present"). Ex: A man and a dog walk into a bar. The man orders a beer. Then, the dog orders a beer. Surprised, the bartender says to the man, "your dog talks!" The man says.... Here is more information: https://christinarebuffet.com/blog/past-tenses-in-english/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historical_present
July 27, 2019
I was going to a shop and saw.... Seeing happened in the process of going ? - possible, but strange I was going to the shop and saw an accident on the street. I go to a shop and I see... Strange. Well, yesterday went like this: I go to the shop and I see an accident - As if a narrative - using present in the frame of reference of the narrative present? . As Sylvia says, past is more common. ... I went to the shop and there I saw this wonderful skirt/phone/car/dog.
July 27, 2019
I was going to a shop and saw..
July 28, 2019
I go to a shop. I see a book. I buy it. (three sequential actions - unusual wording) I went to a shop. I saw a book. I bought it. (three sequential actions - usual wording) While I was going to a shop, I saw a car accident. (two overlapping actions - usual wording).
July 27, 2019
What's the question?
July 27, 2019
Show More
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish