Ardavan
Position of adverbs in passive sentences Which of these sentences is correct? I guess B and C are correct. However, I know an adverb should appear after the auxiliary verb, so A may be correct too. A) Participation figures have steadily been falling since 1970. B) Participation figures have been steadily falling since 1970. C) Participation figures have been falling steadily since 1970. Edits: Thanks to DavidK, I rewrote the sentence A since the word "steadily" was repeated twice.
Jul 27, 2019 5:46 PM
9
1
Answers · 9
B and C are correct.
July 27, 2019
A is wrong both because you have repeated “steadily” and due to the adverb location. B and C are ok but B sounds a little better. I would prefer Participation figures have steadily fallen since 1970. Or Participation has steadily fallen since 1970.
July 28, 2019
B seems to be correct
July 27, 2019
B. is correct, the other two are wrong. The first one is very wrong.
July 28, 2019
B and C
July 27, 2019
Show More
Ardavan
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English