Josiane
What does it mean to be turned around? I read that “to be turned around” means to be confused and lost, but in the song "I Won't Back Down" does this expression means to be deceived? "Gonna stand my ground, won't be turned around And I'll keep this world from draggin' me down Gonna stand my ground and I won't back down"
Jul 27, 2019 9:38 PM
Answers · 11
Hi Josiane, In this context “turned around” means “turned in the opposite direction”, so that they are sent away from where they planned on going. So the idea is that the singer is promising that they will not allow themselves to be sent away from their goal.
July 27, 2019
"I won't be swayed"/"I won't be talked into changing my mind/my direction".
July 28, 2019
won't be turned around = won't walk away
July 27, 2019
What’s the song?
July 27, 2019
turned around means to move on a circular movement
July 28, 2019
Show more
