Mehrdad
I have been studying Japanese forever.... I thought the present perfect continous indicates temporary situation.... But in the above sentence the word 'forever' indicates that the situation is permanent.... I am a bit confused. Thank you.
Jul 28, 2019 4:36 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Native English speaker from the USA. Have been is the present perfect tense. The present perfect tense starts somewhere in the past and continues right up until the present. I have been studying Japanese forever means at some point in the past I started studying Japanese and up until now I am still studying it. (And it seems like it has been forever.) If the present perfect seems confusing think of it this way: You ask someone if they have ever seen a parrot. You are asking if ever in their life up to the present they have seen a parrot. It includes the present because the answer could be: Yes, I have seen a parrot. I saw one two years ago. OR Yes, one just now flew over head.
July 28, 2019
If 'always,' 'forever,' and 'constantly' are used in a continuous tense, it means something happens more often than normal. For example: She is always forgetting her keys ( - she usually forgets her keys, and it is not good.) Therefore, I guess the meaning of the given sentence is 'I started studying Japanese a long time ago, and I am still learning it. Surprisingly, I will continue to do so.' So, it implies 'he/she loves studying Japanese until the end of your life, or he/she not intelligent enough to learn in a limited time.
July 28, 2019
Edited: I wrongly put my answer in the comment section.
July 28, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish