Carlos Martín
Which is correct one? The difference is the words in capital letters: Hong Kong: police fire teargas as thousands march in Yuen Long Activists defy police ban to stage protest at site of last weekend’s violent clash Hong Kong: THE police fire teargas as thousands march in Yuen Long THE activists defy THE police ban to stage protest at THE site of last weekend’s violent clash
Jul 28, 2019 11:00 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I’m assuming this is from a newspaper. If so, the first example sounds much more natural. However, in conversation you would switch to the past tense and add the article “the” as in the second example. Newspaper writing tends to omit articles, in order to save space.
July 29, 2019
Jazz and Randal are correct.
July 29, 2019
Omitting the “The” is a style used by newspapers (paper and on-line) for headlines. It is a convention that saves space and makes the headline copy cleaner and more impactful. Seeing “The” in every headline on the page would become tedious. In the second example you give you can see that adding “The” makes the headlines unnecessarily long, by also forcing you to put the verbs in past tense, potentially making the headlines even longer. The actual article below any headline should use conventional grammar, including “the” and past tense as appropriate.
July 29, 2019
Hello, Carlos. Russell is correct. The first passage appears to be from a newspaper and sounds the most natural. Newspapers (or online news sites) use a different writing style and often omit certain words in order to save space. Also, (as Russell stated) you would need to use the articles if you are speaking directly with someone. If you omitted them, it would not be correct.
July 29, 2019
Carlos Martín
Language Skills
Catalan, English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Catalan, English, French, Portuguese