Mehrdad
This is looking good....?? I thought we can't use stative verbs in continous forms.... I am looking(action verb) Vs She looks good(stative verb) Why do they say. 'this is looking good' (stative verb)
Jul 29, 2019 9:44 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"...some stative verbs can be used in a continuous tense in certain situations, as when describing a temporary state that has begun and will end. This is becoming more common in modern English, and the prescriptive rule that stative verbs can never be continuous is becoming less strict. We’ll look at some of these exceptions in the sections below." https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Stative-Verbs.htm
July 29, 2019
The present progressive form is talking about a state during the course of some action. The action may be stated or implied. "You're looking good (sitting there)." "You're looking good (doing that)." "You look good." is a comment on state. Informal English speakers sometimes blur this distinction, but there is a distinction in careful speech.
July 29, 2019
It's jargon so don't take it too seriously.
July 29, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish