Pineapple
subjective chains 1. Does in the following context "unravelling and underlining" refer to "memory"? 2. And does "subjective chains" mean "mental chains"? Context: Indeed, the complex way that the film is structured as a whole also takes advantage of these visual surprises, introducing them in a non-sequential way, mimicking the subjective chains of association that memory follows while unravelling and underlining either decisive moments in the narrative and/or moments of emotional intensity.
Jul 29, 2019 9:57 AM
Answers · 2
1) Nikola Perkovic's answer is correct. 2) "subjective chains" refers to the fact that everyone will build different associations that are meaningful to them. There isn't one correct way to do it. If a situation happens in a playground that two people witness, then one might connect a tree with some children playing, while another might connect the sunshine and the children playing instead. We all remember different details and make different connections that are important to us as individuals.
July 29, 2019
1. It refers to the unraveling moments of the plot directly and memory indirectly. 2. Yes, I think it does.
July 29, 2019
