Pineapple
phantasy substitutes Does "phantasy substitutes, odds and ends of reality, a reality that is transfigured by desire" in the following text mean "phantasy substitutes for reality, that is, different versions of reality, versions of reality that can be changed based on need and desire"? Context: In their humorous anthropomorphism and blatant use of phallic symbolism, Koons’s vacuum cleaners can also be seen to relate quite closely to strategies used in Silk Cut advertisements. Meanwhile, Steinbach places his objects on shelves and gives them lower-case titles that issue a less formal invitation for the viewer to fantasise: dramatic yet neutral (1984), charm of tradition (1985). As Giorgio Verzotti has noted, Steinbach presents ‘phantasy substitutes, odds and ends of reality, a reality that is transfigured by desire’.
Jul 29, 2019 9:59 AM
Answers · 1
It is sometimes really hard to decipher “art talk,” but my best guess is that “phantasy substitutes” means that the artist is using something other than the human body in an erotic way. These non-human objects become a substitute for the usual focus of fantasy (e.g., a substitute for the human form) but that nevertheless evoke reactions of desire.
July 29, 2019
