Robbe
Is there a Japanese word that uses the kanji 二 with the on-yomi ジ ? I am learning the on-yomi of the kanji and it is helpful to learn words that use each sound. I cannot find a Japanese word that uses the kanji 二 with the on-yomi ジ. Is there a word like that? Do you know a good way for me to look this up? Thank you.
Jul 29, 2019 3:12 PM
Answers · 4
Hmm .... I only came up with 二郎 (pronounces Jiro, meaning "a second boy") which is a typical Japanese name. As you have pointed it out, it is also hard for me to look up examples with ji as 二. Probably that's something we don't utilize it in day to day conversations. If I were you, I would focus on other frequently used onyomis than this one.
July 29, 2019
常用漢字表では、「二」を「ジ」と読むことを認めていません。 ですが、古い用法では、この読み方はかなりよく使われたようです。 「不二・ふじ」という言葉があります。"being the same while appearing different" という意味です。 この語は「ふに」とも読みます。 また、古い用法で「富士山・ふじさん」を「不二山・ふじさん」と書くこともありました。 また、Goo 国語辞典 https://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/jn/ で「二 で始まる 」言葉 で検索すると、下記のような言葉が見つかります。 ニ君・じくん 二月・じげつ 二言辞・じごんじ 二女・じじょ 二乗・じじょう 二心・じしん 二男・じなん 二夫・じふ 殆どが古い用法です。ただし、数学では squaring のことを 「二乗・にじょう」、「自乗・じじょう」とも書きますが、「二乗・じじょう」と書き・読みする場合も多いようです。また、戸籍法における続き柄の表記では、second daughter, second son のことを、一般に使われている「次女、次男」ではなくて、「二女・じじょ、二男・じなん」と記すことになっているようです。
July 29, 2019
