Richard Shu
Need help understanding this text #ichbinAntifa weil schon mein Großvater gegen die Faschisten kämpfte, nachdem diese fast unsere gesamte Familie ausgelöscht haben. Und weil ich mir nicht von irgendwelchen Nazienkeln sagen lasse, Antifaschismus sei etwas Schlechtes. I need help understanding the meaning of the second sentence. Specifically, I am having trouble understanding " von irgendwelchen Nazienkeln sagen lasse". First, what is "Nazienkel"? Does it mean "a Nazi" and so "Nazienkeln" is plural "Nazis"? ? Second, what does "nicht sagen lasse" mean here? "I have not heard (from any Nazis)" ? Finally, how do I put it all together, "because I have not heard from any Nazis that antifascism is something bad"? Yeah... it's just not coming together for me. Your help would be much appreciated.
Jul 29, 2019 5:19 PM
Answers · 7
HI Richard. Enkel means grandchild. So it would roughly translate in English as descendants of Nazis. "nichts sagen lassen" means he or she does not allow them to tell him what he should or should not do. Best. Rüdiger
July 29, 2019
Nazienkel = Enkel eines Nazis => grandchild(ren) of a Nazi, or (more general): descendant(s) of a Nazi Enkel doesn't change from singular to plural Ich lasse mir nicht sagen, ... = I don't let anyone tell me / I don't listen to anyone ... So in full: And because I don't let descendants of Nazis tell me that antifascism is something bad.
July 29, 2019
#ichbinAntifa because already my grandfather fought the fascists after they wiped out almost our entire family. And because I do not want that any descendants of Nazis (lit. grandchildren of Nazis) explain to me that anti-fascism is a bad thing.
July 29, 2019
HI Richard. Enkel means grandchild. So it would roughly translate in English as descendants of Nazis. "nichts sagen lassen" means he or she does not allow them to tell him what he should or should not do. Best. Rüdiger
July 29, 2019
