isabella b.
Is it right? Big things are coming soon but we don't want to reveal too much either. For the moment we give you a taste of some of the gadgets made for the upcoming events.
Jul 29, 2019 6:53 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
The only actual mistake is the wrong tense with the word 'give'. Remember that we use the present simple for regular habits and constant facts - we can't use it for a single event such as this. In your text, you're talking about what you're doing at the moment or what you're intending to do, so you need to use either a present continuous or a future. For example: We're giving you.. We're going to give you..
July 29, 2019
FYI /ヌハ and Isabella: There should not be a comma after 'but'. However, you should put one before 'either' or - better still - delete 'either'.
July 29, 2019
Thank you so much!!!
July 29, 2019
It's fairly correct. The only things I would change is to add some commas and maybe change "we" from the 2nd sentence into "we'll" or "we will". Also, I would try switching out some of the vocabulary or adjectives for more bold ones. I would write it like this: Grand events are arriving but, we don't want to reveal too much either. For the moment, we will give you a taste of some of the gadgets made for the upcoming events.
July 29, 2019
isabella b.
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English