simba0722
Does this sound natural? If you won't quit smoking those two things that you would learn firsthand are taking a heavy toll on your body, you are barely able to run as fast as you used to, and a risk of lung cancer is going to increase significantly.
Jul 30, 2019 7:45 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
If you don't quite smoking, the two things you learn first hand include the inability to run as fast as you used to and the increased risk of lung cancer. Both of these take a heavy toll on your body. Try keeping sentences short so they are easy to read and understand. Otherwise most readers/listeners will get lost if there is too many elements in a sentence to track (the sentence could be perfectly correct but difficult to understand). Hope this helps. Alex
July 30, 2019
Thank you so much for your help!!
July 30, 2019
If you don't quit smoking, two things might happen to your body. The first one would be the inability to run as fast as you used too and the second one would be the increased risk of developing lung cancer. You did a good job btw. It just needed a few adjustments. If you need tips on how to improve your english don’t hesitate to contact me :)
July 30, 2019
If you don't quit smoking, two things will take a heavy toll on your body. First, you will barely able to run as fast as you used too. Second, the risk of lung cancer will increase significantly.
July 30, 2019
simba0722
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English