Iris
What does 이신가요 mean? Is this one word or two words put together? Like 이신 +가요? If so, what do they mean together and apart. Example sentence: 그대 오늘 어떤 기분이신가요. Thanks in advance! 🙏
Jul 30, 2019 11:20 PM
Answers · 3
이신가요 is a polite, honorific form of 이시다. * 이시다 = honorific form of 이다 = are / is. * -(으)ㄴ가요 = -(으)ㄴ가 (question ending) + 요 (politeness suffix). * -(으)ㄴ가? = formal question ending which is softer and less direct than the normal -아/어요? or -ㅂ니까? So you can think of examples such as: - 휴가여서 좋아요? (polite, direct) => 휴가여서 좋은가요? (polite, less direct) => 휴가여서 좋으신가요? (more formal) - 어디가 아프세요? => 어디가 아픈가요? => 어디가 아프신가요? '시' is the "honorific" suffix that raises the subject of the verb (말한다 -> 말하신다, 몸이 아프다 -> 몸이 아프시다). -(으)신가요 is mostly used in a formal setting, such as with someone you met for the first time. '그대 오늘 어떤 기분이신가요?' is a stilted phrase that might appear in a magazine article. It is not in a conversation style. It means "What kind of mood are you in today?": 그대(you) 오늘 어떤 (what kind of) 기분(mood)이신가요(are you)?
July 31, 2019
