simba0722
Does this sound natural? 1. I try constructing simple English sentences, but it always end up too wordy somehow. 2. I try making straightforward English sentences, however I always find myself writing verbose (long-winded or over-elaborate) sentences somehow.
Jul 31, 2019 12:38 AM
Answers · 6
Hello Simba, There is nothing wrong with the use of uncommon words when you are speaking with someone who can understand them! To sound more like a native speaker, I suggest changing the word order and a couple of words. In the first sentence, the word, SENTENCES, is a plural noun, so you need to use the word, THEY.) 1. I try to make simple English sentences, but somehow they always end up sounding too wordy. For the second sentence, you need a comma before and after the word, "however". Using both always AND somehow sounds unnatural. If you want to be verbose, you could add a few more unnecessary words. 2. I attempt to construct concise English sentences, however, and in spite of this, I continually find myself writing in a verbose (long-winded or over-elaborate) style. Hope this helps
July 31, 2019
I agree with the correction that Mathew made. Also remember for most native speaker the word verbose is not used very often in everyday speech
July 31, 2019
I got it. Thank you!!
July 31, 2019
I try to construct simple English sentences but they always end up too wordy. There's nothing wrong with being verbose, just try to remember it's best to eschew obfuscation!
July 31, 2019
