Joseline
Community Tutor
Use 'will be' or 'would be' in a story written in past tense? 'They went hunting in the woods. They would be hunting again tomorrow morning.' OR 'They went hunting in the woods. They will be hunting again tomorrow morning.' Which is the right sentence and why? Thanks in advance!
Jul 31, 2019 10:31 PM
Answers · 5
It depends. Last Monday, they went hunting in the woods. Before leaving, they had told the innkeeper that they would hunt again the next day. "they would hunt" = future in the past (the future after last Monday). Today, they went hunting in the woods. Before leaving, they had told the innkeeper that they will hunt again tomorrow. "they will hunt" = future More information: https://www.ef.com/ca/english-resources/english-grammar/tense-changes-when-using-reported-speech/ https://www.ef.com/ca/english-resources/english-grammar/changing-time-and-place-references/
August 1, 2019
Very good question. 'They went hunting in the woods. They will go hunting again tomorrow morning.' is correct. It is 'They will be...' because you are talking about a definite future action, i.e. tomorrow morning we will definitely go hunting again.
July 31, 2019
Both work. "Would" expresses less certainty. "Will" expresses more certainty.
August 1, 2019
