momo
Is this sentence natural? “If you observe things around you, you will notice that various accepted theories, or common sense, so to speak, are immediately overturned.” I think it’s better to use “when” instead of “if”. I think you should also use “common knowledge” and should not use “sense”. What do you think?
Aug 1, 2019 6:23 AM
Answers · 2
I prefer 'when' as well. 'common knowledge' doesn't fit though. 'common sense' works better because of the phrase that follows, 'so to speak'.
August 1, 2019
This sentence sounds completely natural to me. You can choose between 'when' and 'if' - they are both correct but they change the meaning slightly. 'Common sense' is a fixed expression and works better here than common knowledge.
August 1, 2019
