momo
Is this sentence natural? “If you observe things around you, you will notice that various accepted theories, or common sense, so to speak, are immediately overturned.” I think it’s better to use “when” instead of “if”. I think you should also use “common knowledge” and should not use “sense”. What do you think?
1 de ago de 2019 6:23
2
0
Answers · 2
I prefer 'when' as well. 'common knowledge' doesn't fit though. 'common sense' works better because of the phrase that follows, 'so to speak'.
1 de Agosto de 2019
This sentence sounds completely natural to me. You can choose between 'when' and 'if' - they are both correct but they change the meaning slightly. 'Common sense' is a fixed expression and works better here than common knowledge.
1 de Agosto de 2019
momo
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
English, French