Inez
What is meant by threatening suicide? In fact, if you have a friend, or colleague that's threatening suicide, take it seriously. Because that is a reaching out of someone who is in pain and the probability of committing suicide is actually greater If people know that you've threatened suicide in the past. What is the meaning of this sentence? I met it when I am attending online course but I dont really understand what is meant by threatening suicide?
Aug 1, 2019 5:22 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi Inez, “To threaten suicide” means to tell someone that you want to kill yourself. It is a shorter version of “to threaten to commit suicide”, as you see in the next sentence. English uses “to commit” as the verb with violent actions that are often crimes.
August 1, 2019
Threatening suicide in this sentence means a person has told a friend or collegue that they intend to kill themself.
August 1, 2019
Inez
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese