Haseeb
What is the difference between فاحش and فَوَاحِشَ? Hi all, I would like to know what the difference in meaning is between فاحش and فَوَاحِشَ and why they are written differently. Also, what are there respective meanings! Thank you!
Aug 2, 2019 12:39 AM
Answers · 7
فواحش

As in sins (plural form) Noun

فاحش

Means the persons who sins (masculin

form)Noun

Also, an adjective, it could also mean doing something sinful/ bad/ foul

Example:

He is a sinner

انه فاحش

He did something sinful‏

انه قام ‏بشيء الفاحش

August 5, 2019
Thank you for all the answers! Sorry guys I can't really understand Arabic too well. If I could please get an answer in English. :) And Nada, you are saying that فاحِش is singular and فواحِش is plural? Do they have the same meaning? Thank you.
August 2, 2019
فَاحِش: اسم فاعل صفة مشبهة من " فَحُشَ – يَفْحُشُ ": شيء أو فعل " فاحش ". فواحش: جمع فاحشة: أيٌّ من أنواع الفاحشة. https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/الفواحش/
August 2, 2019
(فاحش (اسم (فواحش : جمع (فاحش https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/فاحش/
August 2, 2019
these are adjectives,ok? فاحِش using for the single and فواحِش using for a lot i hope u understand me😅 if u need any help u can ask me✋🏻
August 2, 2019
