Neal
I think about going to Germany - Hot to say it in German Hi, I'm wondering how to say "I'm thinking about going to Germany" in German. Ich denke darüber, nach Deutschland zu gehen. - Is it the right way to say?
Aug 2, 2019 3:33 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Kurz geantwortet: Ich denke darüber nach, nach Deutschland zu gehen. Correct! Two times "nach", in two different meanings! Und: Ich zeige dir, WORAN ich glaube. That's correct, but only if you want to talk about your belief /faith! Besser: Ich zeige dir, was ich denke.
August 2, 2019
"I'm wondering how to say "I'm thinking about going to Germany" in German. Ich denke darüber, nach Deutschland zu gehen. - Is it the right way to say?" Almost, it would be: Ich denke darüber nach, nach Deutschland zu gehen. (thinking about sth: über etwas nachdenken) Or: Ich habe die Absicht, nach Deutschland zu gehen. "And am I right that: I'm showing you what I think is Ich zeige dir, worüber ich glaube?" "I'm showing you what I think" sounds a bit unfinished to me. I would expect something like: I'm showing you what I think of you. - Ich zeige dir, was ich von dir halte. I'm showing you what I think about cars. - Ich zeige dir, was ich über Autos denke. Your German sentence is not possible because of the "worüber". It could either be Ich zeige dir, woran ich glaube. (That would indicate you are talking about religious beliefs or something equally strong.) or Ich zeige dir, was ich glaube. (followed by your opinion on whatever object, activity, ... you want to present)
August 2, 2019
And am I right that: I'm showing you what I think is Ich zeige dir, worüber ich glaube?
August 2, 2019
Neal
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Spanish